We are TuxSoft.

Bespoke Software and Web Development Solutions.
About Us.

Privacy Policy

TuxSoft Limited Privacy Policy – Version 2 – Updated 30th June 2018

Who is collecting the data?

"TuxSoft", "BlogDraw", "TuxSoft Limited Shop", and "The BlogDraw Blog" are all trading styles of TuxSoft Limited, Company No: 10597978 (Registered in England and Wales).

What data is being collected?

For users of the following websites:

  • tuxsoft.uk, including all its sub-domains (IE: shop.tuxsoft.uk, passit.tuxsoft.uk, etcetera.)
  • blogdraw.com, including all its sub-domains (IE: blog.blogdraw.com, etcetera.)
The only personal data TuxSoft Limited collects is your IP Address. Other data we may collect includes, but is not limited to: the time and date you visited our website, and the pages you visited. We will refer to this later as case 1.

For TuxSoft Limited customers (those who have purchased products or services from TuxSoft Limited, or who have contacted TuxSoft Limited in regard to purchasing products and services), TuxSoft Limited may collect the following personal data:

  • Phone Number,
  • Name,
  • Address,
  • Email Address,
  • Records of any communication with TuxSoft Limited or its staff,
  • Unique Customer ID.

Other data we may collect includes, but is not limited to: the product or service you have purchased (or intend to purchase), information you provide in the context of a review, when and how you contacted TuxSoft Limited, and notes from meetings. We will refer to this later as case 2.

For TuxSoft Limited customers who have purchased products or services from TuxSoft Limited Shop (shop.tuxsoft.uk), we only collect the following personal data:

  • Email Address,
  • Records of any communication with TuxSoft Limited or its staff,
  • Unique Customer ID, as provided to us by PayPal.
We will refer to this later as case 3.

What is the lawful basis for processing the data?

The lawful basis under Article 6 (1) of the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) (EU) 2016/679 for collecting the personal data outlined in case 1 is "processing is necessary for the purposes of the legitimate interests pursued by a controller, except where such interests are overridden by the interests or fundamental rights and freedoms of the data subject which require protection of personal data, in particular where the data subject is a child. This shall not apply to processing carried out by public authorities in the performance of their tasks", as this data is necessary for the running of the websites for two reasons. Firstly, the personal data collected allows us to perform some basic analytics to ensure the smooth running of the websites and provide better user experience. Secondly, this data may be used for website security to identify and blacklist potentially dangerous users from accessing content.

The lawful bases under Article 6 (1) of the (GDPR) for collecting the personal data outlined in case 2 and case 3 are: "processing is necessary for the performance of a contract to which the data subject is party or in order to take steps at the request of the data subject prior to entering into a contract" as this information may be required to communicate with you; to provide the products or services you have requested; and to send receipts and invoices for any payments you have made, "processing is necessary for the purposes of the legitimate interests pursued by a controller, except where such interests are overridden by the interests or fundamental rights and freedoms of the data subject which require protection of personal data, in particular where the data subject is a child. This shall not apply to processing carried out by public authorities in the performance of their tasks" as this data is necessary for providing the products and services provided by TuxSoft Limited.

Will the data be shared with any third parties?

TuxSoft Limited will not trade or sell any personal information you provide with any third parties, with the following exceptions:

  • Any personal data we hold may be shared with law enforcement officials if required by law, or if TuxSoft Limited's board of Directors deem it appropriate to protect our rights, safety, or property.
  • Any personal data we hold may be shared with any third parties who take over the operation of our website or business or who may purchase any or all of our assets, including your personal data.

How will the data be used?

Personal data collected in case 1 is used for automatic analytics for the websites (to produce charts and graphs, or lists of data for analysis by staff of TuxSoft Limited), it may be used to help prevent attacks on the websites and the servers on which the websites are located. This does not fall under the category of automated decision-making or profiling, as any data produced is handled by staff.
Personal data collected in case 2 may be used to contact you to fulfil a contract, to provide you with a tailored customer experience, to send receipts and invoices, to arrange meetings with you to discuss contracts, to send follow-up information to past customers relevant to the products or services purchased, or to ask for reviews of the service provided. Records of communication may be used to prevent abuse towards TuxSoft Limited's staff.
Personal data collected in case 3 may be used to provide you with a tailored customer experience, to send receipts and invoices, to send follow-up information to past customers relevant to the products or services purchased, or to ask for reviews of the service provided. Records of communication may be used to prevent abuse towards TuxSoft Limited's staff.

How long will the data be stored for?

Personal data held under case 1 is held indefinitely, or until such time as TuxSoft Limited's board of Directors deem it unnecessary to keep it; as it is necessary to prevent long-term attacks on the websites, and to track progress in our analytics.
Personal data held under case 2 is held for five years after your last purchase or contact with TuxSoft Limited, or until such time as TuxSoft Limited's board of Directors deem it unnecessary to keep it; as it may be necessary to contact you to provide follow-up services, emergency maintenance, or security updates to any software products or services purchased from TuxSoft Limited; however, after five years, we cannot guarantee the suitability of software for its intended purpose and will no longer provide any support for it. The only personal data exempted from this is the Unique Personal ID, which is reserved indefinitely to ensure all customer ID's are unique, and records of communication are reserved indefinitely, or until such time as TuxSoft Limited's board of Directors deem it unnecessary to keep it, to prevent abuse towards TuxSoft Limited's staff.
For personal data held under case 3:
Email addresses are kept indefinitely due to being necessary for analytics – to identify repeat customers. The Unique Personal ID is reserved indefinitely to ensure all customer ID's are unique. Records of communication are reserved indefinitely, or until such time as TuxSoft Limited's board of Directors deem it unnecessary to keep it, to prevent abuse towards TuxSoft Limited's staff.

What rights does the data subject have?

According to the Information Commissioner's Office:

"The GDPR provides the following rights for individuals:
  1. The right to be informed
  2. The right of access
  3. The right to rectification
  4. The right to erasure
  5. The right to restrict processing
  6. The right to data portability
  7. The right to object
  8. Rights in relation to automated decision making and profiling."

More information about what these rights entail can be found on the Information Commissioner's Office Website at: ico.org.uk/for-organisations/guide-to-the-general-data-protection-regulation-gdpr/individual-rights

How can the data subject raise a complaint?

There are two paths to making a complaint to TuxSoft Limited:
You can email tuxsoft@tuxsoft.uk, and give your email the subject "GDPR Privacy Policy Complaint".

You can send a letter to TuxSoft Limited, care of the Data Protection Officer, at the address below.

Cookie Policy

By using this website, or any other website operated by TuxSoft Limited which uses this policy, you agree to this Cookie Policy. TuxSoft Limited reserves the right to use Cookies for the purposes of: ensuring data and website security, analytics, customer identification, or providing website features. We do this on our sites only where we believe it to be a necessary solution. Selected third parties may use cookies on TuxSoft's websites for the following purposes: social media interaction, analytics, or advertising. We (and/or our chosen hosting provider) may use load-balancing cookies to provide users with a better optimised experience of our websites. We reserve the right to change this policy at any point, without notice.